Ohio| Change
[…] 3. NRS 213.1243(2) deems lifetime supervision to be "a form of parole" for limited purposes that do not affect our analysis of the issue presented here.
4. Currently, a person who violates a condition of lifetime supervision "is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years." NRS 213.1243(8). A prior version of the statute distinguished between minor and major violations with a minor violation being a misdemeanor and a major violation being a category B felony. NRS 213.1243(3) (2005), amended by 2007 Nev.